The 15th Headies Award 2022

By: Ayobamidele Olowolagba
Published: September 5, 2022

The 15th Headies Awards held in Atlanta, USA, on 4th September,2022 was hosted by Emmy nominated American Actor Anthony Anderson and Nigerian Actress Osas Ighodoro.

Before the Award ceremony,Journalist Sampson Unamka disclosed that the winner of the Next Rated category at this year’s Headies award will take home the 2022 Bentley Bentayga SUV which was won by BNXN formerly known as Buju.

The Highlights of the Headies Awards winners and nominees

NEXT RATED :

  • BNXN (WINNER)
  • AYRA STARR
  • LOJAY
  • RUGER
  • ZINOLEESKY

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

  • CHAMPION– (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI (WINNER)
  • GINGER– (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI
  • ROJU– (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK
  • RAIN – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
  • BLING– (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI
  • RUNNING– (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:

  • SARZ -“MONALISA”(LOJAY & SARZ) (WINNER)
  • BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)
  • BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)
  • NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)
  • P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)
  • PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

  • ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” (WINNER)
  • AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”
  • BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
  • FALANA – “JOY”
  • FIREBOY DML – “PERU”
  • OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:

  •  A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” (WINNER)
  • BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”
  • JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”
  • LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”
  • PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”
  • VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”

BEST R&B SINGLE

  • ESSENCE– WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
  • BABY RIDDIM– FAVE
  • BEGGIE BEGGIE– AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
  • RUNNING (TO YOU)– CHIKE FEAT. SIMI
  • PROMISE– NINIOLA
  • SINNER – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:

  •  CELEBRATE ME– PATORANKING (WINNER)
  • ESSENCE– WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
  • JOY– FALANA
  • LOVING IS HARDER– JOHNNY DRILLE
  • MEJI MEJI– BRYMO
  • SOMEBODY’S SON- TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):

  • WAJE – LAST TIME (WINNER)
  • AYRA STARR – TOXIC
  • LIYA – ALARI
  • NINIOLA – 6TH HEAVEN
  • SIMI – RUNNING TO YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE):

  • OXLADE – OJUJU(WINNER)
  • BRYMO – MEJI MEJI
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – LOVING IS HARDER
  • OXLADE – OJUJU(WINNER)
  • RIC HASSANI – WHEN I’M GONE
  • TAY IWAR – PEAKING

BEST RAP SINGLE 

  • FEELING– LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN (WINNER)
  • BREATHE– A-Q FEAT CHIKE
  • CROWN OF CLAY– VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ
  • EARLY MOMO– VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
  • TYCOON– SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO
  • LOADING– OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG:

  • DOINGS – FLAVOUR (WINNER)
  • FREE YOUR MIND– MADE KUTI
  • GONTO– IBEJII
  • HUSTLE– BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES
  • MEJI MEJI– BRYMO
  • SELENSE– THE CAVEMEN

HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR:

  • DAVIDO (WINNER)
  • 2FACE IDIBIA
  • RUGGEDMAN
  • DON JAZZY

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

  • FAVE (WINNER)
  • AV
  • MAGIXX
  • PORTABLE
  • UGOCCIE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE:

  • NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX) (WINNER)
  •  BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN
  • REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”
  • MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”
  • NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”
  • POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR:

  •  “PERU” – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)
  • “BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR
  • “BOUNCE” – RUGER
  • “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
  • “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
  • “OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS

 BEST COLLABORATION:

  • “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
  • “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
  • “BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN
  • “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
  • “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
  • “RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

BEST DIGITAL ARTIST:

  • DAVIDO(WINNER)
  • BURNA BOY
  • CKAY
  • JOEBOY
  • REMA
  • WIZKID

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:

  • CHRIS BROWN   (WINNER)
  • BEYONCÉ
  • DRAKE
  • ED SHEERAN 
  • JUSTIN BIEBER
  • NAS 

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

  • BURNA BOY (NIGERIA) (WINNER)
  • BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)
  • DAVIDO (NIGERIA)
  • DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
  • SOOLKING (ALGERIA)
  • WIZKID (NIGERIA)
  • AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE:

  • KCEE &OKWESILI ESE GROUP- CULTURAL PRAISE VOL 1 (WINNER)
  • TIMI DAKOLO – EVERYTHING 
  • CHIDINMA – JEHOVAH OVERDO
  • MERCY CHINWO – ONYEDIKAGI
  • DUNSIN OYEKAN- YAH
  • NATHANIEL BASSEY – ‘YOU’RE THE MIGHTY GOD OLORUN AGBAYE

SONG OF THE YEAR:

  • “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
  • “CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING
  • “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO
  • “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
  • “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
  • “PERU” – FIREBOY DML

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE:

  • TEMS (WINNER)
  • SIMI
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • TENI
  • NINIOLA

BEST MALE ARTISTE:

  • BURNA BOY (WINNER)
  • ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • DAVIDO
  • FLAVOUR
  • OLAMIDE
  • WIZKID

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE:

  •  AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)
  • FIREBOY – “PERU”
  • JOEBOY – “SIP”
  • LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”
  • NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
  • OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”
  • REMA – “SOUNDGASM”
  • WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

  • GYAKIE (GHANA) (WINNER)
  • AMAARAE (GHANA)
  • ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)
  • AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)
  • KIDI (GHANA)
  • NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

  • DIAMOND PLATINUMZ(TANZANIA) (WINNER)
  • EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)
  • HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)
  • MEDDY (RWANDA)
  • NIKITA KERING (KENYA)
  • ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

  • LATIFA (TUNISIA)  (WINNER)
  • EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)
  • ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)
  • MANAL (MOROCCO)
  • MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)
  • SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

  • FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA)  (WINNER)
  • BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)
  • ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)
  • JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)
  • SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:

  • INNOSS’B (DR CONGO)  (WINNER)
  • CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)
  • BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)
  • DADJU (DR CONGO)
  • FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)
  • SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)

BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM: 

  • “MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)
  • “19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
  • “A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO
  • “BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL
  • “KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS
  • “WONDALAND” – TENI

BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM:

  •  “THREE” – PATORANKING (WINNER) 
  • GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA
  • “LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O
  • “RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK
  • “YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L BEST R&B ALBUM
  • “BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE
  • “IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS
  • “LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI
  • “RISING” – FALANA
  • “THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI
  • “WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:

  • “INTERMISSION” – IBEJII (WINNER)
  • “9: ESAN” – BRYMO
  • “LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
  • “LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN
  • “P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR
  • “YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

BEST RAP ALBUM:

  •  “CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE (WINNER)
  • “CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP
  • “GOLDEN” – A-Q
  • “MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST
  • “PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE
  • “SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: 

  • “MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)
  • “9: ESAN” – BRYMO
  • “19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
  • “CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE
  • “LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
  • “YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH

Source: Seva Magazine

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.